Microsoft Patch Tuesday October 2026: 348 CVEs, none exploited

Microsoft Patch Tuesday October 2026: 348 CVEs, none exploited

Microsoft’s Patch Tuesday October 2026 release covers 348 CVEs, of which 104 are rated Critical, 90 Important, 132 Moderate and 22 Low. The release data lists no actively exploited zero-days and no publicly disclosed flaws, so there is no emergency deadline this month. The volume is still large, and most entries are third-party and Linux components shipped with Azure Linux rather than classic Windows bugs. Details are in the Microsoft Security Response Center release notes.

Zero-days and actively exploited flaws

The October data shows zero actively exploited vulnerabilities and zero publicly disclosed zero-days. No entry in this release is marked as exploited, and CISA KEV and EPSS data in our candidate set is empty for it. That can change after release, so recheck the CISA KEV catalog in the days after you deploy.

Why this matters

Analysis, not new facts: a month without zero-days lets teams patch by exposure instead of by emergency. The most realistic risk is internet-facing Apache HTTP Server instances and Linux hosts using the SMB client, because the Critical entries cluster there with a CVSS of 9.8. Two cloud-service flaws, in Partner Center and Bookings, have the highest scores of the month, so confirm with your Microsoft contacts whether any tenant action is required.

Patch first: top priorities

  1. CVE-2026-96207, Microsoft Partner Center elevation of privilege, CVSS 10.0, the highest score this month.
  2. CVE-2026-94510, Microsoft Bookings elevation of privilege, CVSS 9.9.
  3. CVE-2026-56154, Apache HTTP Server mod_rewrite use-after-free, CVSS 9.8, in a web server that is often internet-facing.
  4. CVE-2026-57941, Apache HTTP Server mod_http2 use-after-free and wild write, CVSS 9.8.
  5. CVE-2026-98167, Linux kernel SMB client flaw in compound encrypted PDUs, CVSS 9.8, one of five SMB client kernel fixes scored 9.8 (CVE-2026-98167 to CVE-2026-98174).

Critical vulnerabilities

CVEProductImpactCVSS
CVE-2026-96207Microsoft Partner CenterElevation of privilege10.0
CVE-2026-94510Microsoft BookingsElevation of privilege9.9
CVE-2026-56154Apache HTTP Servermod_rewrite use-after-free9.8
CVE-2026-57941Apache HTTP Servermod_http2 use-after-free9.8
CVE-2026-59797Apache HTTP Servermod_ssl SSLRequire allows an .htaccess file function9.8
CVE-2026-56857Go os packageRoot.Mkdir(All) can follow junctions out of the root on Windows9.8
CVE-2026-78663Go net/httpDouble flow control refund on HTTP/2 server streams9.1
CVE-2026-98167Linux kernel SMB clientserver total_read for compound encrypted PDUs9.8
CVE-2026-98171Linux kernel SMB clientnext_buffer use-after-free, NextCommand bounds9.8
CVE-2026-98181Linux kernel drm/gudOut-of-bounds write9.8
CVE-2026-98186Linux kernel wifi mwifiexCipher OUI walk not bounded to the IE length9.8
CVE-2026-83632Apache Thrift C++THttpTransport line buffer grows without boundNot scored
CVE-2026-108266Privasys rustls forkRA-TLS attestation not bound to the TLS sessionNot scored

This is a selection of the 104 Critical entries, not the full list. The release data does not describe a Windows attack vector for most of these, so check the advisory for each CVE against the products you run.

By the numbers

SeverityCount
Critical104
Important90
Moderate132
Low22
Impact labelCount
Not disclosed in the data340
Elevation of privilege4
Remote code execution2
Information disclosure1
Spoofing1
Product family (Azure Linux 3)CVEs
kernel172
httpd97
openssh10
golang9
moby-engine8
msgpack7
telegraf7
cups6

The kernel and httpd families account for 269 of the 348 CVEs. Note that the httpd family label also groups several unrelated libraries, so it is a grouping in the data, not only Apache itself.

What to do

  1. Inventory first: find Azure Linux 3 hosts, containers and any Apache HTTP Server instances, since they hold most of this month’s fixes.
  2. Patch internet-facing Apache HTTP Server hosts within the first rollout ring, ahead of internal servers.
  3. Update Linux kernels that use the SMB client or wireless and GPU drivers, and plan the reboots.
  4. Check Partner Center and Bookings in the MSRC guide and confirm whether any customer action is needed.
  5. Hunt for crashes in Apache worker processes and unexpected SMB client errors after patching, as a sign of attempted exploitation or a bad update.
  6. Recheck CISA KEV during the week. If any of these CVEs is added, move it to an emergency patch.

Related coverage

Sources

Spotted an error or outdated detail? Email contact@cyberstrikenews.com with the article link. We correct and note every change. Read our Editorial Policy.

Similar Posts